Weekly Government Bond Auctions

Weekly Government Bond Auctions

1 .) Weekly Government Bond Auction Invitation2020/09/17 08:25:12
WEEKLY GOVERNMENT BOND AUCTION INVITATION
Auction Date2020-09-22
Settlement Date2020-09-25T+3
BondsR 2035R 2040R 2048
Amount on Offer (R''m)2,2002,2002,200
Closing Time11:00
Results at11:30
For any queries contact the SARB dealing desk on (012) 313-4952
2 .) Weekly Government Bond Auction Results2020/09/17 11:37:44
GOVERNMENT BOND AUCTION RESULTS
Settlement Date
Auction Date2020-09-15
Settlement Date2020-09-18T+3
BondsR2032R2037R2048
Total Amt Allocated (R''m)2,2002,2002,200
Total No. of Bids Received535557
Total Amt of Bids Received (R''m)4,9954,5956,740
Total No. of Successful Bids23258
Total No. of Bids Allocated in full 18227
Best Bid10.05011.05011.250
Worst Bid10.35011.40511.600
Clearing Yield (%)10.18011.18511.320
Weighted Average Yield10.13711.14511.296
Percentage Partial Allocation 32%70%20%
Non Comps (R''m)2,2042,200650
Outstanding after auction + noncomps169,136172,828278,365
For further details regarding terms and conditions or any queries see the
National Treasury website (www.treasury.gov.za)
3 .) Weekly Government Bond Auction Terms and Conditions2020/02/06 12:21:08
This auction is only open to Primary Dealers in South African Government bonds
and will be conducted on a uniform yield, "Dutch Style" basis.
Bids should be submitted via the electronic auction system in
minimums of R10 million and multiples of R5 million thereafter.
Bids must be submitted to the nearest R0,005%.
For further details regarding terms and conditions or any queries see the
National Treasury website (www.treasury.gov.za)
National Treasury contact details:
Mr S Shange or Mr W Cibi on (012)315-5271